Historical Novel Society Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, or with websites we own and operate. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

VISITORS TO WEBSITES OWNED BY THE HISTORICAL NOVEL SOCIETY

Use of cookies and 3rd Party Tools
We use cookies on our websites to analyse and improve our marketing campaigns.
When someone visits any of our websites, we use third party services, such as Google Analytics (alongside others), to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify individuals. We do not make, and do not allow 3rd party tools to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our websites on to your computer you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from us and our external serving vendors.

Collecting Information
Some parts of our website may request your information, such as a name or an email address. Where these details are requested we will always be clear about what they will be used for and why we need them.
Details shared with us via our websites may be used for us to follow up with enquiries or to get in touch with you about services or events that you may be interested in.
We will never share the data collected via our website with 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

E-newsletter
We use a third party provider to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standards to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

We use a third party provider to manage our social media interactions, and provide insights.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by our third party providers for a finite period, but will never be shared with any other organizations.

PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US
To direct queries and requests, personal information sent to the Historical Novel Society via email may be stored or passed on to other members of The Historical Novel Society staff but will never be used for marketing activities.
Occasionally it may be necessary to pass details on to third party suppliers to investigate or resolve issues reported to us.
We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we may hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries
The Historical Novel Society tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also always welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Access to personal information
The Historical Novel Society tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the Historical Novel Society for any personal information we may hold, please put the request in writing, for the attention of the Chairman, and send to the address provided at the end of this notice.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover other websites that we may link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21 August 2018.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you should email us in the first instance, at admin@historicalnovelsociety.org.